Sasquatch Coffee


Cool Fake Sasquatch/Bigfoot Skull

Posted by: Craig Woolheater on March 26th, 2007

In my post Apologies for Sasquatch Skull post, Cryptomundo reader joppa said the following:

No need to apologize; fun story! I want to know where I can get a cool fake bigfoot skull!

Well, ask and ye shall receive.

File: 00005922

Common Name: bigfoot /sasquatch skull

Scientific Name: Gigantalopithecus canadensis

Details:

Behold, the skull of the Sasquatch!

The oft rumoured missing link, shadowy denizen of the Rocky Mountains and northern America states, has been an enigma for many years. The most cited arguement contrary to his existence has been the lack of physical evidence; be it scat, fur, or bones.

Well we here at Fiendish have the ultimate proof, the skull of the wild man of the woods himself!Fiendish Curiosities

Fiendish Curiosities Sasquatch Bigfoot Skull

This durable, resin cast polyurethane skull is made from a clay scultpture produced by our anthropological experts who attempted to combine human and ape osteo-phenotypes. Note the saggital crest, the cranial grooves, and the oversized jawbone.

Each specimen is hand painted, and can appear as a museum quality skull, or as if just dug out of a peat bog.

Price: $100Fiendish Curiosities

Fiendish Curiosities Sasquatch Bigfoot Skull

Order at the Fiendish Curiosities website and tell ‘em Cryptomundo sent you!

About Craig Woolheater
Co-founder of Cryptomundo in 2005. I have appeared in or contributed to the following TV programs, documentaries and films: OLN's Mysterious Encounters: "Caddo Critter", Southern Fried Bigfoot, Travel Channel's Weird Travels: "Bigfoot", History Channel's MonsterQuest: "Swamp Stalker", The Wild Man of the Navidad Destination America's Monsters and Mysteries in America: Texas Terror - Lake Worth Monster.


11 Responses to “Cool Fake Sasquatch/Bigfoot Skull”

  1. fuzzy responds:

    A delightful addition to my collection! Where’s my Disney Visa card?

  2. joppa responds:

    Wow, that is soooooo cool!

  3. jayman responds:

    Actually, it’s the skull of Lumpjaw.

  4. Ayala responds:

    That is one spooky skull! I wouldn’t wanna meet him in a dark alley. :) Thanks! :)

  5. squatchwatcher responds:

    Looks like a guy I went to high school with! I might just break open the ol’ piggy bank and buy that. Now, how do I slip it past my wife?

  6. ladd responds:

    I can see it in sitting above the fireplace and having friends over staring at it incredulously saying “What the heck is that?” “Oh, it’s just the skull of Sasquatch.” What a great conversation piece!

  7. Loren Coleman responds:

    I have one of these skulls. It is cool and the price is reasonable. The material, however, is surprisingly lightweight. Be prepared for that.

    If you are serious collector, you’ll have to obtain the skulls of Paranthropus and Gigantopithecus some day, from Bone Clones, licensed by the Grover Krantz estate to help out his widow. The cause is very worthy. And they are both based on Krantz’s reconstrutions from known fossil finds. They have very respectable browridges and sagittal crests.

    Now if someone would only make copies of the Gardar skull fragments, which are bigger than the Heidelberg man!!

  8. shumway10973 responds:

    Very cool! That jaw bone is just too much for me. Looks like he got stung on the chin. If I only had a job right now, I think I would get one. I am so lucky, my girlfriend would find it cool. No sneaking needed here.

  9. mystery_man responds:

    Talk about some heavy browridges! I don’t know if it would be good as a conversation peice so much as for freaking people out! :)

  10. MBFH responds:

    You’re right there ‘not so’ mystery_man! Cool and scary.

  11. liondoghound responds:

    Really cool skull. I make dinosaur skulls (replicas) takes a long time but they turn out great. I love your creative bigfoot skull. How did you place the evolution features so distinctively between humans and primates to create this? That’s probably exactly the way the actual skull would look.



Leave your comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

|Top | Content|


Cryptomundo Merch On Sale Now!

mmcm

Connect with Cryptomundo

Cryptomundo FaceBook Cryptomundo Twitter Cryptomundo Instagram Cryptomundo Pinterest

Advertisers

DFW Nites


Monstro Bizarro Everything Bigfoot The Artwork of Sybilla Irwin



Advertisement




|Top | FarBar|



Attention: This is the end of the usable page!
The images below are preloaded standbys only.
This is helpful to those with slower Internet connections.